EyeSens 3D

The EyeSens 3D is based on the EyeSpector 3D hardware and the EyeVision software.

Therefore stand-alone systems for the 3D evaluation are easily created.

For the direct connection with the machine the sensor offers a digital I/O interface.

EyeSens 3D webinterface and commands

For using the EyeSens 3D no additional software has to be installed on the PC or tablet. The user is given an IP address by which he can connect to the smart camera on the sensor via any web browser.

Up until now 6 prefabricated inspection programs are accessible via the web interface. This are commands for measuring angles, heights and gaps as well as commands to inspect weld seams and adhesive beads.


Also the teach-in of the component parts is graphically created. The user can configure various objects via different icons and therefore create his individual inspection program.

 

Initiates file downloadEyeSens 3D software manual

 

 

setup for image capture (English)
setup for image capture (Japanese)

The commands

measure angel
measure gap width
inspect adhesive beads
measure height
measure tip height
inspect weld seams
measure width
 

EyeSens 3D in action (Video)

Specification

x-Series

Laser:Class 1 laser line, wave length 635 nm, power 10 mW
Sensor:CMOS 1/3"
Scan rate:up to 400 Hz
Processor:Texas Instruments, DSP 700 MHz, 5600 MIPS

 y-Series

Laser:Class 2M laser line, wave length 660 nm, power 30 mW
Sensor:CMOS 1/1.8"
Scan rate:up to 1 kHz
Processor:Texas Instruments, DSP 700 MHz, 5600 MIPS

 

Optical Data

EyeSens 3D x-Series
x630
x830
x1230
x645
x845
x1245
Working distance (mm)180150150808080
Measure range Dz+/- (mm)905535352515
Resolution Z [µm] (vert.)503020201510
Measure range Dx Min (mm)856045655030
Measure range Dx Max (mm)200120701007040
Resolution X Min [µm]150100701008050
Resolution X Max [µm]30020010015010060
EyeSens 3D y-Series
y830
y1230
y1630
y845
y1245
y1645
Working distance (mm)240175160958080
asure range Dz +/- (mm)1507550553020
Resolution Z [µm] (vert.)402015151010
Measure range Dx Min (mm)1007055805540
Measure range Dx Max (mm)340145901407555
Resolution X Min [µm]805545604535
Resolution X Max [µm]300120751206545

 

Electrical Data

Digital I/O:2/ 4
Interface:Ethernet
Power consumption:~ 2.6 W
Operating voltage:24 V (+/- 20%)

Mechanical Data

Length x Hight x Width [mm]:140 x 70 x 35
Weight [g]:400
Housing:Aluminum

 

Initiates file downloadEyeSens 3D datasheet